People v. McCright CA4/1
[…] The trial court accepted McCright’s guilty plea. But before the sentencing hearing, McCright retained new counsel and moved to withdraw his guilty plea, arguing it resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel, ignorance, and duress. The prosecution opposed the motion, and the trial court denied it. 2 Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for three, five, or seven years . . . .” 3 Other than the fact the father’s firearms were found in McCright’s possession, it is unclear from the appellate record how the father would have been implicated in the drug charge. 3 The court later sentenced McCright to six years in prison.