McCruter v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Id. {¶53} The liability of an insurance company becomes “absolute” under R.C. 3929.05 only in the sense that the payment of loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment against him or her. Luntz v. Stern, 135 Ohio St. 225 (1939), paragraph one of the syllabus. No Cancellation {¶54} R.C. 3929.05 further provides that “[n]o such contract of insurance shall be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after said assured has become responsible for such loss, damage, or death, and any such cancellation or annulment is void.” The purpose of this provision is to secure the right of the injured person against the insurance company free from the right of the insurance company to settle with the insured and cancel the policy after the responsibility against the insured attached.