McCruter v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] See Elkins v. Am. Intern. Special Lines Ins. Co., 611 F.Supp.2d 752, 761 (S.D.Ohio 2009). Principles of Liability Insurance {¶48} To properly address Ms. McCruter’s assignment of error, it is necessary to discuss the nature of her lawsuit against Travelers. 13 {¶49} R.C. 3929.05 and 3929.06 address liability insurance for bodily injury or death. These statutes are to be construed together. Steinbach v. Maryland Cas. Co., 15 Ohio App. 392, 394 (2d Dist.1921). Benefitted Parties {¶50} R.C. 3929.05 provides that “[w]henever a loss or damage occurs on account of a casualty covered by a contract of insurance made between an insurance company and any person * * * by which contract such person * * * is insured against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such person * * * is responsible, the liability of the insurance company is absolute, and the payment of said loss does not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage, or death occasioned by such casualty.” {¶51} According to the Supreme Court of Ohio, a policy of liability insurance is primarily for the insured’s own benefit but also for the benefit of third parties who might be injured by the insured’s actions. See Conold v. Stern, 138 Ohio St. 352, 364 (1941); see Evans v. Grange Mut. Cas.