2See Commonwealth v. Grazier, 713 A.2d 81, 82 (Pa. 1998) (when waiver
[…] Resklink, 2020 WL 7415959 at ** 3-4 (Pa. Super. 2020)
(defendant waived appellate challenge to SORNA registration where he did not
raise them “before the trial court, in a motion to bar application of SORNA, or
in post-sentence motions,” and instead raised them “for the first time on
appeal”). Furthermore, Appellant is mistaken that the trial court had
discretion to choose whether to impose the provisions of SORNA, or that a
jury trial was required before SORNA was applied. Instead, the provisions,
whenever invoked by the fact of a defendant’s conviction, are mandatory. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(1) (“All sexual offenders must register in accordance
with this subchapter. . . . Failure by the court to provide the information
required in this section, to correctly inform a sexual offender of the sexual
offender’s obligations or to require a sexual offender to register shall not
relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of this subchapter.”).
Appellant’s final claim is that his sentence is illegal because unsafe
COVID-19 conditions exist at his prison, SCI-Chester. Appellant’s Brief at 13.
He cites “[t]he potential outbreak of COVID-19 in facilities housing adult