Commonwealth v. Rivera, 238 A.3d 482, 489 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2020)
[…] requirements: (A) the victim is in the process of unlawfully and
forcefully entering, or has unlawfully and forcefully entered and is
present within, (B) a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.
18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2.1)(i). Subsection 2.1(ii) then provides that
the defendant must have known, or had reason to believe, that
the unlawful and forceful entry or act is occurring.
Id. at 1287-88.
- 10 -
J-A27002-20
Here, the trial court rejected Appellant’s request for the castle doctrine
instruction and instead delivered a general self-protection instruction in
accordance with Section 505(a), which provides that “[t]he use of force upon
or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force
is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use
of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 505(a). As the trial court observed,
Both instructions on justification provide a presumption that a
defendant acted reasonably because both instructions explain to
the jury that the Commonwealth has the burden to prove beyond