PUBLISHED
[…] be somewhat over-inclusive given that every domestic violence misdemeanant would not
necessarily misuse a firearm against a spouse . . . if permitted to possess one. However,
this observation merely suggests that the fit is not perfect. Intermediate scrutiny does not
require a perfect fit; rather only a reasonable one.”).
16
Finally, I note that the Supreme Court has (unanimously) indicated a concern with
courts engaging in analyses to determine whether individuals may safely possess firearms
after having lost their rights to do so. A federal statute, 18 U.S.C. 925(c), “permits the
Attorney General to grant relief from a firearms disability if ‘the applicant will not be likely
to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and . . . the granting of the relief would not
be contrary to the public interest.’” Stimmel v. Sessions, 879 F.3d 198, 211 (6th Cir. 2018)
(alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. 925(c)). But “Congress has withheld funding for
processing § 925(c) relief applications since 1992 after finding that reviewing applications