USCA11 Case: 18-13920 Date Filed: 02/22/2021 Page: 1 of 24
[…] municipality shall by resolution fix a time and place at which the owners of the property
to be assessed or any other persons interested therein may appear before said governing
authority and be heard as to the propriety and advisability of making such improvements,
as to the cost thereof, as to the manner of payment therefor, and as to the amount thereof
to be assessed against each property so improved. Thirty days’ notice in writing of such
time and place shall be given to such property owners.
Fla. Stat. § 170.08, “Final consideration of special assessments; equalizing board to hear
complaints and adjust assessments; rebate of difference in cost and assessment,” provides that,
prior to any “final decision on whether to levy [a] special assessment[],” the “governing
authority of the municipality shall meet and hear testimony from affected property owners as to
the propriety and advisability of making the improvements and funding them with special