People v. Pratt CA1/3
[…] He explained that he wanted to ask three questions regarding S.W.’s claim that Smith owed S.W.’s ex-boyfriend (who was now incarcerated) money for a dog he gave to Smith and that Smith claimed the dog was a gift. The trial court ruled the questions were not relevant and not admissible under Evidence Code section 352. We review the trial court’s evidentiary rulings under the abuse of discretion standard, and the ruling “will ‘ “not be disturbed on appeal except 12 Evidence Code section 356 states: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” 20 on a showing that the court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.” ’ ” (People v. Nguyen (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1096, 1116.) We find no abuse of discretion.