People v. Pratt CA1/3
[…] Ballard joins in both arguments. We reject the defendants’ claims. A. CALCRIM No. 418—Coconspirator’s Statement The defendants argue that because S.W.’s threat that Smith would be “tasting bullets” was only relevant as a statement by a coconspirator (Evid. Code, § 1223), the trial court was required to instruct the jury sua sponte with CALCRIM No. 418.9 [Pratt] intended to aid and abet the perpetrator in committing the crime” and Pratt did in fact aid and abet the perpetrator in committing the crime. 9 Evidence Code section 1223 states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: “(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; “(b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and “(c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” CALCRIM No. 418 states, in part: “In deciding whether the People have proved that (the defendant[s] . . . ) committed [any of] the crime[s] charged, you may not consider any statement made out of court by ___ unless the People have proved by a preponderance of the evidence that: 16 During