People v. Pratt CA1/3
[…] Thus, if a trial court strikes an otherwise legally and factually supported enhancement ‘in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385’ (§ 12022.53(h)), it lacks the power to impose a lesser enhancement that was not charged or found by the jury.” (Id. at p. 1094.) Here, there is no suggestion that the greater enhancement found true by the jury was either legally inapplicable or unsupported by sufficient evidence. Instead, the evidence fully supports the jury’s finding that Ballard personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the murder. (§ 12022.53, subd. (d).) The evidence includes surveillance video from which Section 1260 applies to appellate courts and states, “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” 29 Assistant Chief of Police Toney Chaplin identified Ballard based upon Chaplin’s prior contact with Ballard.