IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C.S. § 1921(b). Only “[w]hen the
words of the statute are not explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction.
1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c). “A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its language is subject to
two or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines Inc. v. Dep’t of Env’t
Prot., 676 A.2d 711, 715 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 685 A.2d 547 (Pa. 1996).
Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its
provisions.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly
intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2).
Thus, no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to mere surplusage.”
Walker, 842 A.2d at 400 (citing 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a)). Finally, it is presumed
“[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1).
We begin by examining the plain language of the RTKL to determine whether
the General Assembly’s intent as to the exemption set forth in Section 708(b)(7)(iv)
is clear or whether the statute is ambiguous, the latter of which would require the