IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] citing Section 708(b)(10) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(10). Finally, OGC
maintained that “records or portions of the requested records are protected by the
attorney-client or attorney-work product privileges,” citing Section 102 of the
RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.102. Requesters appealed OGC’s refusal to OOR that same day.
(R.R. at 1a-3a.)
4
In Pennsylvania, when a judicial vacancy occurs on the Commonwealth Court in the
middle of a term, the Governor is empowered to appoint an individual as judge with the advice
and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate. Pa. Const. art. V, § 13(b).
After the Governor’s appointment and the Senate’s confirmation, the judge “serve[s] for a term
ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months
after the vacancy occurs or for the remainder of the unexpired term whichever is less.” Id.
On November 19, 2019, Governor Tom Wolf nominated J. Andrew Crompton for the
Commonwealth Court seat made vacant by the retirement of the Honorable Robert Simpson, and
the Senate confirmed the appointment on December 18, 2019. OGC represents that on that same