Matter of Scharf
[…] Respondent"s counsel was served with this motion but has not submitted a response.

The Committee correctly asserts that respondent's conviction of the New York felony of grand larceny in the first degree is a basis for automatic disbarment pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a), which provides: "[a]ny person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such." Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) sets forth, in pertinent part, "[f]or purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state ...." Upon such conviction, "there may be presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified or exemplified copy of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be struck from the roll of attorneys" (Judiciary Law § 90[4][b]).