J-S53011-20
[…] evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder.
Commonwealth v. Rogal, 120 A.3d 994 (Pa. Super. 2015).
A person commits burglary as a felony of the first degree when he
enters, with the intent to commit a crime therein, a building or occupied
structure adapted for overnight accommodations when “at the time of the
offense any person is present.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(i). “A person is guilty
of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts bodily injury upon
another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of
immediate bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv). Bodily injury is defined
as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
An act is deemed “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs “in an
attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18
Pa.C.S § 3701(2).
- 14 -
J-S53011-20
In this case, all of the elements of burglary and robbery were met. The
victim, who is “semi-paralyzed,” testified that as he entered his apartment on
August 8, 2015, at approximately 1:00 a.m., Appellant forced his way into the