Luzuriaga v. R.C. Berger Construction CA4/2
[…] [Citations.]” (Weiss v. People ex rel. Department of Transportation (2020) 9 Cal.5th 840, 864.) “Whether the trial court erred by granting [the] motion for summary judgment is a question of law we review de novo. [Citation.]” (Samara v. Matar (2018) 5 Cal.5th 322, 338.) IV THE CONTRACTOR’S LICENSE REQUIREMENT Luzuriaga contends that the trial court erred by ruling that RC was not required to be licensed. Under the Contractors’ State License Law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7000 et seq.), absent an exemption, it is a crime to act as a contractor without a license. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7028, subd. (a)(1).) An unlicensed contractor cannot “bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation . . . .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (a).) Moreover, “a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the 9 unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (b).)