Filed 2/23/21 P. v. Taylor CA1/2
[…] obtain the witness’s presence at the trial. [Citation.] . . . ‘ “The lengths to
which the prosecution must go to produce a witness . . . is a question of
reasonableness. [Citation.] The ultimate question is whether the witness is
unavailable despite good-faith efforts undertaken prior to trial to locate and
present that witness.’ (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74, disapproved on
another point in Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 60–68.)”
(Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 622.)
Similarly, under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), “a
witness is unavailable when he or she is ‘[a]bsent from the hearing and the
proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has
been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.’ (Italics
added.) The term ‘[r]easonable diligence, often called “due diligence” in case
law, “ ‘connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest,
efforts of a substantial character.’ ” ’ (People v. Cogswell (2010) 48 Cal.4th