Anthony Parker v. ABC Technologies, Inc.
[…] decision to terminate [his] employment.” Compl. ¶¶ 39, 65, 72. Taking Parker’s
allegations as true, as we must, we are constrained to find that the sole reason for his
termination was not an activity protected by the TPPA. We conclude that he failed to state
a claim under the Act.

                           II. Common Law Retaliatory Discharge5

        Having determined that Parker did not state a claim for relief under the TPPA, we
now consider whether the allegations in his complaint state a claim for common law
retaliatory discharge. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(g) (providing that the statute
“abrogates and supersedes the common law with respect to any claim that could have been
brought under this section”).

        We first note that Parker asserted this second claim purportedly under Tennessee


        5
           The complaint purports to state a separate cause of action for “Violation of Tennessee’s Policy
and Implied Contract Employment at will Exceptions.”