Com. v. Hoffman, T.
[…] The court advised Appellant he was “classified as a Tier 3 offender under Megan’s Law[7] and is subject to a lifetime registration requirement as set forth in . . . 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23 pertaining to Megan’s Law.” Id. at 27. We note this cited statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23, appears under Subchapter H of SORNA, but does not set forth any registration requirements. Instead, that section provides, inter alia, that “[a]t the time of sentencing, . . . the court shall inform the sexual offender of the provisions of this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(a). On the same day, Appellant also signed a form entitled “Notification of Megan’s ____________________________________________ 5 In Butler I, this Court concluded the SVP-determination scheme, under Section 9799.24(e)(3), violated Apprendi v.