subchapter was applied.3 Relying on Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, 232 A.3d
[…] -3-
J-S12029-20
Commonwealth abandoned its intent to seek an SVP designation. 5 N.T.,
5/17/19, at 2-3.
On May 17, 2019, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 18 to 72 months’
imprisonment.6 N.T., 5/17/19, at 26. Again, there was no indication that
Appellant’s plea was based on any particular offense date. The court advised
Appellant he was “classified as a Tier 3 offender under Megan’s Law[7] and is
subject to a lifetime registration requirement as set forth in . . . 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9799.23 pertaining to Megan’s Law.” Id. at 27. We note this cited statute,
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23, appears under Subchapter H of SORNA, but does not
set forth any registration requirements. Instead, that section provides, inter
alia, that “[a]t the time of sentencing, . . . the court shall inform the sexual
offender of the provisions of this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(a). On
the same day, Appellant also signed a form entitled “Notification of Megan’s
____________________________________________
5 In Butler I, this Court concluded the SVP-determination scheme, under
Section 9799.24(e)(3), violated Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466