State of Tennessee v. Vonda Star Smith
[…] She reported good mental and physical health and that she had not used alcohol or non- prescribed or illegal drugs since 1984. Ms. Morrison completed a victim impact statement which detailed the effect of the Defendant’s crimes on the victim’s family. The trial court rejected the Defendant’s proffered mitigating factor that, although guilty of the crime, she committed the crime under such unusual circumstances that it was unlikely that she had been motivated by a sustained intent to violate the law. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(11) (“The defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct.”). The court noted that the Defendant maintained her innocence and found that the crime was not committed under any unusual circumstances.