People v. Vang CA3
[…] Another investigator later spoke with the shop owner, who told him the same thing, and the shop owner said had heard the story “on the street.” Following an initial hearing by the parties on the motion to disclose, the trial court set an in camera hearing. Deputy District Attorney Mark Murphy, Deputy Paley, and court staff appeared at the hearing. The court denied the motion. B The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion In Denying The Motion To Disclose Evidence Code section 1041, subdivision (a)(2), grants the government a privilege not to disclose the identity of a confidential informant when “the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” Under Evidence Code section 1041, the state’s interest in preserving confidentiality must be balanced against the defendant’s right to due process and a fair trial. (People v.