Filed 2/24/21 P. v. Vang CA3
[…] person convicted of a felony when it is found true that the person personally used a
firearm in the commission of the felony.
When the trial court entered judgment in this matter, it had no discretion to strike
enhancements imposed pursuant to sections 12022.5 and 12022.53. (See former
§ 12022.5, subd. (c), as added by Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5 [“Notwithstanding
Section 1385 or any other provisions of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under
this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section”]; former
§ 12022.53, subd. (h), as added by Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5 [same].)
After the trial court sentenced defendant, the Legislature amended
sections 12022.5, subdivision (c), and 12022.53, subdivision (h), via Senate Bill No. 620
to allow a trial court to, “in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time
of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement” that either statute required. (See Stats.
2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) The authority to strike or dismiss a finding that a person used a
firearm in the commission of an offense extends to “any resentencing that may occur
pursuant to any other law.” (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).)