People v Murphy |
[…] In an order dated November 15, 2018, the County Court deemed the defendant's motion to be pursuant to CPL 330.30(1) and denied it.
The defendant contends that his plea of guilty was not knowing, voluntary, or intelligent. Since this issue would survive a valid waiver of the right to appeal (see People v Seaberg, 74 NY2d 1, 10), we do not consider the validity of the defendant's purported appeal waiver (see People v Dunkley, 177 AD3d 767, 767-768).
The defendant's motion to withdraw his plea of guilty was clearly made pursuant to CPL 220.60(3), and the County Court should not have deemed it to be a motion to set aside a verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30(1). CPL 220.60(3) provides that "[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty . . . to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, [*2]is restored" (see People v Alexander, 97 NY2d 482, 483).