McNally v. Feiner
[…] "Regular inhabitants" are defined as "all persons residing in the territory proposed to be incorporated except such persons who themselves, or who are persons under the age of eighteen years residing with persons who, maintain a residence outside such territory which is used as their address for purposes of voting" (id. § 2-200[2]). A petition for the incorporation of a territory as a village may be brought by, inter alia, "[a]t least [20%] of the residents of such territory qualified to vote for town officers in a town in which all or part of such territory is located" (id. § 2-202[1][a][1]). Further, each copy of the petition must have attached to the signature pages: (1) "[a] description of [the] territory sufficient to identify the location and extent of such territory with common certainty" (id. § 2-202[1][c][1]); and (2) "[a] list of the names and address[es] of the regular inhabitants of such territory" (id. § 2-202[1][c][2]).