McNally v. Feiner
[…] In this hybrid proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 and action for declaratory relief, the Supreme Court granted the petition pursuant to CPLR article 78 to annul a determination of the Supervisor of the Town of Greenburgh, which determined that a petition for the incorporation [*2]of the proposed Village of Edgemont does not comply with the requirements of Village Law article 2, and declared that the petition for incorporation complies with the requirements of Village Law article 2.

To qualify for incorporation as a village, a territory must, inter alia, contain a population of at least 500 persons who are "regular inhabitants" thereof (Village Law § 2-200[1]). "Regular inhabitants" are defined as "all persons residing in the territory proposed to be incorporated except such persons who themselves, or who are persons under the age of eighteen years residing with persons who, maintain a residence outside such territory which is used as their address for purposes of voting" (id. § 2-200[2]). A petition for the incorporation of a territory as a village may be brought by, inter alia, "[a]t least [20%] of the residents of such territory qualified to vote for town officers in a town in which all or part of such territory is located" (id. § 2-202[1][a][1]).