People v Mazzeo |
[…] Pursuant to County Law § 702, the appointment must be filed and recorded in the county clerk's office and the appointed assistant district attorney must take the oath of office and "perform such duties pertaining to the office as may be directed by the district attorney" (County Law § 702 [1], [2]).