People v. Vargas CA5
[…] If
the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall
set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the
manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial
ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall
take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the
defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.”
         Section 1203.1h, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “In addition to any other
costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense
involving child abuse or neglect, the court may require that the defendant pay to a law
enforcement agency incurring the cost, the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the
victim in order to determine the nature or extent of the abuse or neglect. If the court determines
that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the medical examination costs, the court
may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the law
enforcement agency in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with
the defendant’s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the
ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the
defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.”

                                                 12.
Appeal in People v. Gutierrez that “[a]s a practical matter, if [defendant] chose not to
object to a $10,000 restitution fine based on an inability to pay, he surely would not