People v. Vargas CA5
[…] Accordingly,
we conclude defendant forfeited appellate review of his claim that the trial court erred in
imposing the fines, fees and assessments without determining his ability to pay. (People
v. Montelongo (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 1016, 1033–1035; People v. Taylor (2019) 43
Cal.App.5th 390, 399–400; People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1033;
People v. Frandsen (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1126, 1153–1154; People v. Crittle (2007)
154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371.) We recognize that the imposition of court operations and
facilities assessments under Penal Code section 1465.8 and Government Code
section 70373 is mandatory irrespective of ability to pay, but we agree with the Court of


5       Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “In any case in which a
defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section[s] 211, 215, 459, 470, 484,
487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section[s] 488, or 594, the court shall order the
defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If
the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall
set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the
manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial
ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall
take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the
defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.”
         Section 1203.1h, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “In addition to any other
costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense
involving child abuse or neglect, the court may require that the defendant pay to a law