Gayle v Regeis Care Ctr., LLC |
[…] Additionally, and after conversing with plaintiff, the daughter executed the JHL admission agreement (the Agreement) and care plan on her father's behalf.
The daughter's ability to execute the foregoing documents on behalf of her father stems from the statutory authority set out in New York's Family Health Care Decisions Act (FHCDA), found in New York's Public Health Law (PHL) § 2994. The FHCDA authorizes a family member or close friend of a patient, who lacks decisional capacity and who has not set in place prior instructions as to their health care wishes, to serve as the patient's health care representative, with "authority to make any and all health care decisions on the adult patient's behalf that the patient could make" (PHL 2994-d[1], [3][i]). "'Health care decision' means any decision to consent or refuse to consent to health care" (PHL 2994-a[14]).