United States Court of Appeals
[…] . . . for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or
dispense . . . a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). One such authorization
exception is provided under 21 U.S.C. § 829, which permits a registered practitioner
to dispense a controlled substance with a “prescription.” A prescription is lawful,
and thus the exception applies, if the prescription is “issued for a legitimate medical
purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional
practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). Accordingly, “[a]n order purporting to be a
prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment . . . is not a
prescription within the meaning and intent of [21 U.S.C. § 829] and the person
knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall
be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to
controlled substances.” Id.; see also United States v. Lovern, 590 F.3d 1095, 1099
(10th Cir. 2009) (Gorsuch, J.).
We hold that § 841(a)(1) and § 1306.04(a) require the government to prove
that a practitioner-defendant either: (1) subjectively knew a prescription was issued
30