United States Court of Appeals
[…] professional practice” or “for no legitimate medical purpose.” See United States v.
Nelson, 383 F.3d 1227 (10th Cir. 2004). Because one panel may not overturn a
decision by a prior panel, we must reject Defendants’ challenge. United States v.
Caiba-Antele, 705 F.3d 1162, 1165 (10th Cir. 2012) (“[W]e are bound by the
precedent of prior panels absent en banc reconsideration or a superceding contrary
decision by the Supreme Court.” (quoting In re Smith, 10 F.3d 723, 724 (10th Cir.
1993))).
In any event, our prior holding in Nelson is sound. Under § 841(a)(1), drug
distribution is only unlawful “except as authorized by this subchapter.” As we found
in Nelson:
The exact extent of the authorization is described in 21 C.F.R.
§ 1306.04(a): “A prescription for a controlled substance to be
effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an
individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice.” In other words, a practitioner is
authorized to dispense controlled substances only if he acts
with a legitimate medical purpose and in the usual course of
professional practice. Conversely, a practitioner would be
unauthorized to dispense a controlled substance if he acts