Shui v. B.R. & Sons CA2/2
[…] As a global matter, the trial court’s task in assessing the relevance of evidence turning on preliminary facts is to determine whether there is sufficient evidence for a jury to find those preliminary facts to be true; the court’s task is not to definitively decide those preliminary facts for itself. (§ 403, subd. (a)(1) [when assessing “relevance” of “proffered evidence,” that evidence is admissible if “the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact”]; People v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th 269, 283 [“‘the preliminary fact questions listed in [section 403, subdivision (a)] . . . are not finally decided by the judge because they have been traditionally regarded as jury questions’” because they “‘involve the credibility 12 of testimony’”].)