Filed 2/25/21 Shui v. B.R. & Sons CA2/2
[…] the accident, but her lack of knowledge was due to her own
ignorance because the CHP officers had identified Garcia the day
after the accident; and (3) that Garcia did not knowingly commit
a hit-and-run because the CHP officers found Garcia to be
credible when he disclaimed any such knowledge.
As a global matter, the trial court’s task in assessing the
relevance of evidence turning on preliminary facts is to determine
whether there is sufficient evidence for a jury to find those
preliminary facts to be true; the court’s task is not to definitively
decide those preliminary facts for itself. (§ 403, subd. (a)(1)
[when assessing “relevance” of “proffered evidence,” that evidence
is admissible if “the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to
sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact”]; People
v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th 269, 283 [“‘the preliminary fact
questions listed in [section 403, subdivision (a)] . . . are not finally
decided by the judge because they have been traditionally
regarded as jury questions’” because they “‘involve the credibility
12
of testimony’”].)