People v. Bryson CA3
[…] Under the accusatory pleading test, if the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading include all of the elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former.” (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227- 1228.) However, the court need not instruct on lesser included offenses where the lesser offense is not supported by the evidence. (People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 705.) As relevant here, section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides that: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her . . . employment . . . shall be punished [as a misdemeanor].” (Italics added.) Force or violence is not an element.