in Interest of M.R.M
[…] Fourth, she argues that the

  APR order wasn’t final because it was subject to revision. Fifth, she

  contends that the APR order wasn’t final because when it was

  entered there were still other unresolved issues in the dependency

  and neglect proceeding.

                                 A.       Law

¶ 13   Ordinarily, a final order or judgment, for purposes of appeal, is

  one that ends the action, leaving nothing further to be done to

  determine the parties’ rights. People in Interest of O.C., 2012 COA

  161, ¶ 8, aff’d, 2013 CO 56.

¶ 14   Under section 19-1-109(1), C.R.S. 2020, of the Children’s

  Code, “an appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section

  13-4-102(1), C.R.S. [2020], may be taken from any order, decree, or

  judgment.” Section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals

  may review the “final judgments” of district courts, including

  juvenile courts. In R.S., the supreme court confirmed that “section

  19-1-109(1) of the Colorado Children’s Code authorizes appeals in

  dependency or neglect proceedings from ‘any order’ that qualifies as

  a ‘final judgment’ for purposes of section 13-4-102(1).” R.S., ¶ 3.


                                      6
¶ 15   Subsections 19-1-109(2)(b) and (2)(c) further authorize appeals

  of “order[s] terminating or refusing to terminate the legal

  relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the

  children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child

  and one or both parents of the child,” and “order[s] decreeing a

  child to be neglected or dependent . . . after the entry of the

  disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.”

¶ 16   To determine “whether an order is final for purposes of appeal,

  we generally ask ‘whether the action of the court constitutes a final