The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] didn’t fully resolve M.A.M.’s paternity. Fourth, she argues that the
APR order wasn’t final because it was subject to revision. Fifth, she
contends that the APR order wasn’t final because when it was
entered there were still other unresolved issues in the dependency
and neglect proceeding.
A. Law
¶ 13 Ordinarily, a final order or judgment, for purposes of appeal, is
one that ends the action, leaving nothing further to be done to
determine the parties’ rights. People in Interest of O.C., 2012 COA
161, ¶ 8, aff’d, 2013 CO 56.
¶ 14 Under section 19-1-109(1), C.R.S. 2020, of the Children’s
Code, “an appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section
13-4-102(1), C.R.S. [2020], may be taken from any order, decree, or
judgment.” Section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals
may review the “final judgments” of district courts, including
juvenile courts. In R.S., the supreme court confirmed that “section
19-1-109(1) of the Colorado Children’s Code authorizes appeals in
dependency or neglect proceedings from ‘any order’ that qualifies as
a ‘final judgment’ for purposes of section 13-4-102(1).” R.S., ¶ 3.
6
¶ 15 Subsections 19-1-109(2)(b) and (2)(c) further authorize appeals
of “order[s] terminating or refusing to terminate the legal
relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the
children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child
and one or both parents of the child,” and “order[s] decreeing a
child to be neglected or dependent . . . after the entry of the
disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.”
¶ 16 To determine “whether an order is final for purposes of appeal,
we generally ask ‘whether the action of the court constitutes a final