The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] codifies a general rule of finality, and subsection[s] (2)(b) and (2)(c)
provide certain exceptions to that general rule by authorizing the
appeal of certain orders from dependency or neglect proceedings
that would not otherwise be considered final.” Id. at ¶ 20.
7
B. Jurisdiction Under Section 19-1-104(6)
¶ 18 Subsection 19-1-104(6) authorizes a juvenile court to enter an
APR order for a child who is the subject of a dependency and
neglect proceeding if requested to do so by a party to the case and if
no child custody action concerning the same child is pending in a
district court. Section 19-1-104(6) further provides that, following
the entry of such an order, the court shall file a certified copy of the
order in the county where the child permanently resides, and,
thereafter, such order “shall be treated in the district court as any
other decree issued in a proceeding concerning the allocation of
parental responsibilities.”
¶ 19 Thus, by entering an APR order as authorized by section 19-1-
104(6) and ordering that a copy of the order be filed in the district
court of the county where the child is to reside, the juvenile court
ends the dependency and neglect proceeding and transfers