Sablik v. County of De Kalb, 2019 IL App (2d) 190293
[…] Care Act (210 ILCS 45/3-602 (West 1992)), trebled the award. The County appealed, arguing
that the section 3-602 damages were punitive damages and that, because section 2-102 of the
Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-102 (West 1992)) shields local public entities from liability
for punitive damages, the trial court erred in trebling the award.
¶ 16 We initially noted that the Nursing Home Care Act applied to county-operated nursing
homes such as the County’s facility. Paulson, 268 Ill. App. 3d at 80 (citing 210 ILCS 45/1-113
(West 1992)). We also noted that section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that
“ ‘[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay
punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought *** against it by the injured party.’ ”
(Emphasis added.) Id. (quoting 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (West 1992)). Counties are “ ‘local public
entities’ ” within section 2-102’s ambit. Id. (quoting 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1992)). Case
law had held that the treble-damages provision in section 3-602 of the Nursing Home Care Act