Sablik v. County of De Kalb, 2019 IL App (2d) 190293
[…] not liable.” 745 ILCS 10/2-109 (West 2018). Second, the County argued that the claim was
barred by section 2-204, which immunizes public employees from liability, stating that,
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee, as such and acting within the
scope of his [or her] employment, is not liable for an injury caused by the act or omission of
-2-
another person.” Id. § 2-204. Finally, the County argued that, to the extent that plaintiff sought
to recover for the County’s alleged failure to supervise its employees, the claim was barred by
section 3-108, which provides that
“neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a
failure to supervise an activity on *** any public property unless the employee or the
local public entity has a duty to provide supervision *** and the local public entity or
public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide
supervision proximately causing such injury.” Id. § 3-108(b).
¶7 On March 18, 2019, the trial court granted the County’s motion and dismissed plaintiff’s
complaint, with prejudice. The court found that all three sections of the Tort Immunity Act
raised by the County immunized it from liability, although the court noted that the application