Sablik v. County of De Kalb, 2019 IL App (2d) 190293
[…] Id. § 3-601.
These provisions reflect that the Nursing Home Care Act overrides section 2-204 of the Tort
Immunity Act, which, again, applies “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute.” (Emphasis
added.) 745 ILCS 10/2-204 (West 2018). Section 2-204 does not immunize the County, and
because it does not apply, section 2-109 does not apply.
¶ 22 B. Section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act
¶ 23 Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in determining that the County was immune
from liability under section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act. For the following reasons, we
conclude that section 3-108 applies only to the failure-to-supervise allegation in plaintiff’s
complaint.
¶ 24 Section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public
employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property
is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of
willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a
public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on
or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a
duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or
regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton
conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury.”
(Emphases added.) Id. § 3-108.
¶ 25 As noted above, section 3-601 of the Nursing Home Care Act provides that “[t]he owner
and licensee are liable to a resident for any intentional or negligent act or omission of their