Sablik v. County of De Kalb, 2019 IL App (2d) 190293
[…] Nursing Home Care Act, rather than the Tort Immunity Act. Section 2-204 of the Tort
Immunity Act, upon which the County relies, begins with limiting language analogous to that
analyzed in Paulson from section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act but, plaintiff argues, with
the opposite effect.
¶ 19 Section 2-204 of the Tort Immunity Act states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
a public employee, as such and acting within the scope of his [or her] employment, is not liable
for an injury caused by the act or omission of another person.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS
10/2-204 (West 2018). In contrast, section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act states, in relevant
part, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay
punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the
injured party or a third party.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-102. According to plaintiff, the
prefatory language in each provision reflects whether the provision trumps, or is subservient
to, another statute. Section 2-204, he asserts, is subservient to all other statutes. This is critical,