If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] VanderWerp v
Plainfield Charter Twp, 278 Mich App 624, 627; 752 NW2d 479 (2008). If this Court’s “review
requires the interpretation and application of a statute, that review is de novo.” Power v Dep’t of
Treasury, 301 Mich App 226, 230; 835 NW2d 662 (2013). “Though this Court will generally
‘defer to the Tax Tribunal’s interpretation of a statute that it is delegated to administer,’ that
deference will not extend to cases in which the tribunal makes a legal error. Thus, agency
interpretations are entitled to ‘respectful consideration’ but cannot control in the face of
1
MCL 211.7s provides:
Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein
and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this
state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses
of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society
and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths
and beliefs of the society.
-2-
contradictory statutory text.” SBC Health Midwest, Inc v City of Kentwood, 500 Mich 65, 71; 894
NW2d 535 (2017) (citations and footnotes omitted).
A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency
of a complaint and is reviewed de novo.