If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] both of the cited rules of construction of tax law, deference to the Tax Tribunal and narrow
construction of tax exemptions, it is important to bear in mind that they each are just those—rules
of construction. As we have noted, when statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial
construction is neither necessary nor permitted.
2. STATUTORY HISTORY
MCL 211.7s originally was enacted as 1893 PA 206, and was most recently amended by
1980 PA 142. The language of the statute relevant to this case has remained essentially unchanged
since its original enactment in 18934 and today MCL 211.7s provides:
Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture
therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society
of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act.
Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a religious
society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious
truths and beliefs of the society.
Thus, as an initial matter, the relevant statutory language, “any parsonage owned by a religious
society of this state and occupied as a parsonage” is unchanged from the original act, except that
4
As originally enacted, the statute exempted the following from all taxation under the act:
All houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the
furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and also any parsonage owned by any