If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] In reviewing the statute’s
language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction
that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. [PNC Nat’l Bank
Ass’n v Dep’t of Treasury, 285 Mich App 504, 506; 778 NW2d 282 (2009), quoting
Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).]
“Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its
plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used.” In re
Smith Estate, 252 Mich App 120, 124; 651 NW2d 153 (2002); MCL 8.3a. Nevertheless, “technical
words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law,
shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” MCL
8.3a. As our Supreme Court has noted on numerous occasions in interpreting statutes, “[i]f the
language is plain and unambiguous, then judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.”
Johnson v Pastoriza, 491 Mich 417, 436; 818 NW2d 279 (2012). See also McCormick v Carrier,