If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] religious society of this State and occupied as such. [1893 PA 206.]
-5-
the more archaic language of “and occupied as such” has been updated to “occupied as a
parsonage,” along with some minor punctuation changes.5
5
To the extent we consider the common understanding of a word or phrase at the time it was
adopted by the legislature, which we discuss later in this opinion, it is the original 1893 enactment
which is controlling because, despite more than 30 reenactments, the language of the parsonage
exemption has remained substantively unchanged throughout those years. See MCL 8.3u (“The
provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the
same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new
enactments.”). For purposes of this case, the relevant statutory language from the 1893 act was
“any parsonage owned by any religious society of this State and occupied as such.” As noted,
none of the more than 30 acts addressing the parsonage exception altered that language in any
material way.