West Mi Annual Conf of the United Methodist Church v. Grand Rapids
[…] Id. (emphasis added to highlight amendment). Thus, although the parsonage exemption has been “re-enacted, amended or revised” on numerous occasions, MCL 8.3u, its provisions “are the same as those of prior laws” and thus “shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments.” In other words, to the extent the legislature’s understanding of a word or phrase is at issue, it is to the original 1893 act to which we look in determining that understanding, as all the subsequent amendments have simply been reenactments and thus continuations of the 1893 legislation.