If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] worship” from including “buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used
exclusively for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society,” to
“buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious
services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.” Id. (emphasis added to
highlight amendment).
Thus, although the parsonage exemption has been “re-enacted, amended or revised” on numerous
occasions, MCL 8.3u, its provisions “are the same as those of prior laws” and thus “shall be
construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments.” In other words, to the extent
the legislature’s understanding of a word or phrase is at issue, it is to the original 1893 act to which
we look in determining that understanding, as all the subsequent amendments have simply been
reenactments and thus continuations of the 1893 legislation.