United States v. Becker, NMCCA No. 201900342
[…] One of the things he discussed was that Mrs. Becker had
made his life a “living nightmare” when she told the police he was violent
with her in the U.S. Army hotel in August 2013, which led to an eight-month
investigation. He also discussed his ongoing child-custody dispute over his
two sons from a former marriage, whom he had not told about Mrs. Becker’s
death, fearing it might get back to his ex-wife and affect his custody case.
5 App. Ex. VI, Gov. Ex. 25 at 15.
5
United States v. Becker, NMCCA No. 201900342
Opinion of the Court
II. DISCUSSION
We have jurisdiction over this appeal under Article 62(a)(1)(B), which au-
thorizes the Government to appeal a ruling “which excludes evidence that is
substantial proof of a fact material to the proceeding.” The evidence ruled
inadmissible by the military judge—Mrs. Becker’s follow-up statements and
formal report of abuse to military police in August 2013, her statements to
friends regarding the August 2013 incident, and her statements to friends