EDWARDS v. DOUGLAS COUNTY
[…] we express no opinion on whether it is otherwise the type of
claim for which a private person would be liable in tort under
Nebraska law. 80
No Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
Under § 86-441
In opposing the county’s motion for summary affirmance on
grounds of sovereign immunity, Edwards argues that even if
her claim is barred by the PSTCA’s intentional tort exemption,
we should consider whether the ETCSA operates as a waiver of
sovereign immunity “separate and apart from that provided for
in [the PSTCA].” 81 Edwards refers this court to § 86-441 of the
ETCSA, which provides:
In contracting for such 911 service and in providing such
911 service, except for failure to use reasonable care or
for intentional acts, each governing body, public safety
agency, and service supplier and their employees and
agents shall be immune from liability or the payment for
any damages in the performance of installing, maintain-
ing, or providing 911 service.
80
See § 13-903(4) (“[t]ort claim shall mean any claim against a political
subdivision for money only on account of . . . personal injury or death,
caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of