EDWARDS v. DOUGLAS COUNTY
[…] only to claims that would otherwise be authorized by
the basic waiver of sovereign immunity. Since an assault
by a person who was not employed by the Government
could not provide the basis for a claim under the FTCA
[or the [PSTCA], the [intentional tort] exception could
not apply to such an assault; rather, the exception only
applies in cases arising out of assaults by federal [or
governmental subdivision] employees.
Sheridan v. United States, 487 U.S. 392, 400, 108 S. Ct. 2449,
101 L. Ed. 2d 352 (1988) (emphasis supplied).
The definitional statute, § 13-903(4), which is omitted from
the majority’s analysis, states “claim” “shall mean . . . neg-
ligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the
political subdivision.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under the PSTCA,
sovereign immunity is waived for certain acts, and such acts
give rise to “claims” which form the basis of viable lawsuits
unless such claims are excepted. “Claim” is a statutory word
of art. So the exception for “[a]ny claim arising out of assault”