In the Interest of D.D., Minor Child
[…] Regardless of why the criminal charges were dropped, the sexual abuse report against Stepdad remains founded and the juvenile court made similar findings that the sexual abuse occurred. It is not surprising D.D. refused to say anything given the pressure on her to recant from Mom and the blame she faced from her siblings for their removal. Furthermore, sexual abuse allegations are not contingent upon companion criminal charges. We do not apply the criminal standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt in CINA cases. Rather, the CINA adjudication of D.D. under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(d) only required a showing that D.D. “has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(d) (2018).