IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Regardless of why the criminal
charges were dropped, the sexual abuse report against Stepdad remains
founded and the juvenile court made similar findings that the sexual
abuse occurred.
It is not surprising D.D. refused to say anything given the pressure
on her to recant from Mom and the blame she faced from her siblings for
their removal. Furthermore, sexual abuse allegations are not contingent
upon companion criminal charges. We do not apply the criminal standard
of proof beyond a reasonable doubt in CINA cases. Rather, the CINA
adjudication of D.D. under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(d) only required a
showing that D.D. “has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused
by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the
household in which the child resides.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(d) (2018).
There is already a founded report of sexual abuse against Stepdad for
abusing D.D., regardless of the absence of a criminal conviction in this
case, and that report supports D.D.’s CINA adjudication under section
232.2(6)(d).
21