IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] better.
Making the majority’s decision even more troubling is the alignment
of the parties in this case. Here, we can reasonably expect three parties
to be advocating for D.D.’s interests: (1) the guardian ad litem (GAL),
(2) D.D.’s attorney, and (3) DHS. To that I would probably add the
dedicated and experienced juvenile court judge who conducted
3That was the sum total of the father’s request when he alone voiced opposition
to closing the CINA proceeding, “I ask that this case stay open just so that we have
continued oversight.”
4Section 232.103(4) authorizes the juvenile court to “modify a dispositional order,
vacate and substitute a dispositional order, or terminate a dispositional order and release
the child if” the child no longer needs supervision because “[t]he purposes of the order
have been accomplished,” “[t]he purposes of the order cannot reasonably be
accomplished,” the efforts have been unsuccessful in fulfilling the order’s purposes and