In the Interest of D.D., Minor Child
[…] Making the majority’s decision even more troubling is the alignment of the parties in this case. Here, we can reasonably expect three parties to be advocating for D.D.’s interests: (1) the guardian ad litem (GAL), (2) D.D.’s attorney, and (3) DHS. To that I would probably add the dedicated and experienced juvenile court judge who conducted 3That was the sum total of the father’s request when he alone voiced opposition to closing the CINA proceeding, “I ask that this case stay open just so that we have continued oversight.” 4Section 232.103(4) authorizes the juvenile court to “modify a dispositional order, vacate and substitute a dispositional order, or terminate a dispositional order and release the child if” the child no longer needs supervision because “[t]he purposes of the order have been accomplished,” “[t]he purposes of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished,” the efforts have been unsuccessful in fulfilling the order’s purposes and other options are unavailable, or further supervision is