David Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] Plaintiff fails to acknowledge the corollary of this logic, however, that § 1111 was not relevant to the Selectboard’s assessment of whether to grant vehicle access across the trail. 12 acknowledged, however, that plaintiff’s property did not abut New Road and that plaintiff required permission to use Crane Brook Trail to connect to New Road. Section 1111 applies to “highways” and provides access “to or from property abutting the highways.” By definition, Crane Brook Trail is not a highway. See 19 V.S.A. § 302(a)(5) (“Trails shall not be considered highways and the town shall not be responsible for any maintenance including culverts and bridges.”).