David Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] On appeal, we interpret the language of the statute without deference to the trial court. Northfield Sch. Bd. v. Washington S. Educ. Ass’n, 2019 VT 26, ¶ 13, 210 Vt. 15, 210 A.3d 460. We aim to give effect to the intent of the Legislature by first looking at the plain language used. Id. ¶ 27. The statute directs that any person seeking a right-of-way on a town or state highway must obtain a permit. 19 V.S.A. § 1111(a). The statute states that it is unlawful to develop or construct a driveway without a permit and that a permit must be in “compliance with all local ordinances and regulations relating to highways and land use.” Id. § 1111(b). The statute further states that “reasonable entrance and exit to or from property abutting the highways” should not be denied and explains that determining reasonableness involves considering “safety, maintenance of reasonable levels of service on the existing highways, and protection of the public investment in the existing highway infrastructure.” Id. Assessing reasonableness may also involve determining whether the access would comply with a regional plan, state agency plan, or municipal plan.