State v. Lauri
[…] See State v. Beauclair, 281 Kan. 230, 237, 130 P.3d 40 (2006). 6 K.S.A. 22-3210 was enacted to ensure compliance with these elements of due process. 281 Kan. at 237; see Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S. Ct. 1709, 23 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1969). Under this statute, a court considering a defendant's plea must determine—and the record must affirmatively disclose—that the defendant enters his or her plea voluntarily and with an understanding of its consequences. Beauclair, 281 Kan. at 237. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(a)(2) thus requires a court to inform "the defendant of the consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level . . . and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea." Any effort to withdraw a plea, once entered, is governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3210(d). And the decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a plea lies within the discretion of the district court. State v. Green, 283 Kan. 531, 545, 153 P.3d 1216 (2007).