J-S19028-20
[…] Op.,
8/29/19, at 1; N.T., 12/21/17, at 11-12. The parties agreed no further
registration requirements applied to Appellant because of “recent case law”
prohibiting “retroactive application.”7 N.T., 12/21/17, at 10-12. The court
____________________________________________
6 In Butler I, this Court concluded: “[S]ection 9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA
violates the federal and state constitutions because it increases the criminal
penalty to which a defendant is exposed without the chosen fact-finder making
the necessary factual findings beyond a reasonable doubt.” Butler I, 173
A.3d at 1218. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (“At [an SVP hearing], the
court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and
convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.”).
In a decision issued after Appellant’s PCRA petition in this case was filed,
our Supreme Court reversed this Court’s decision. The Court held the
registration and notification provisions applicable to SVPs “do not constitute