J-S19028-20
[…] many of the provisions of SORNA, while Subchapter I imposed
arguably less onerous requirements on those who committed
offenses prior to December 20, 2012, in an attempt to address
this Court’s conclusion in Muniz that application of the original
provisions of SORNA to these offenders constituted an ex post
facto violation.
Commonwealth v. Torsilieri, 232 A.3d 567, 580-81 (Pa. 2020) (emphases
added and footnote omitted).
Based on the fact Appellant committed the underlying offenses in
approximately 2009 and 2010 — before December 20, 2012 — he is subject
to Subchapter I. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a) (“The following individuals
shall register . . . .”), (b) (“Neither failure on the part of the Pennsylvania
State Police to send nor failure of an individual to receive notice or information
under this paragraph shall relieve the individual of the requirements of this
subchapter.”); Commonwealth v. Lacombe, 234 A.3d 602, 626-27 (Pa.
2020) (Subchapter I does not constitute criminal punishment and ex post
facto challenges are meritless). Accordingly, upon remand of the record, the
PCRA court shall notify Appellant of his registration requirements.
Order affirmed.