Com. v. Carter, S.
[…] A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. Thus, the burden is on Appellant to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he was incompetent to stand trial. In order to prove that he was incompetent, Appellant must establish that he was either unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or to participate in his own defense. [Rainey] does not assert that he was unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against him. See 50 P.S. § 7402(a) (a person is incompetent to stand trial when he is “substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense”). Therefore, even if counsel had no reasonable basis to decline to pursue a competency evaluation, [Rainey] fails to articulate how he was prejudiced because he cannot establish that had counsel requested an evaluation and hearing, the outcome of the guilt or sentencing phase would have changed.