People v. Jackson CA4/1
[…] person with knowledge of defendant’s handwriting (see Evid. Code,

§ 14164), or from a handwriting expert (see id., § 1418).5
      We conclude the inference defendant signed one or both of the checks in
question in this case was based on “ ‘ “speculation, supposition, surmise,
conjecture, or guess work” ’ ” and not on substantial evidence. (See Davis,
supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 360; see also People v. Sanford (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th
84, 85 [reversing a defendant’s conviction for second degree robbery because



4     Evidence Code section 1416 provides: “A witness who is not otherwise
qualified to testify as an expert may state his [or her] opinion whether a
writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he
[or she] has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer.
Such personal knowledge may be acquired from: [¶] (a) Having seen the
supposed writer write; [¶] (b) Having seen a writing purporting to be in the
handwriting of the supposed writer and upon which the supposed writer has
acted or been charged; [¶] (c) Having received letters in the due course of mail
purporting to be from the supposed writer in response to letters duly
addressed and mailed by him to the supposed writer; or [¶] (d) Any other
means of obtaining personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed
writer.”

5     Evidence Code section 1418 provides: “The genuineness of writing, or
the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made by an expert witness
with writing (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by