United States v. Chrestman
[…] He personally obstructed one barrier

with his axe handle. Throughout these events, defendant appeared to act as a leader not only of

his co-conspirators, but also of the gathering mob, encouraging them to “take” the Capitol and to

interfere with Capitol Police as they attempted to arrest one individual. See generally supra Part

I.A.

       As a result of this conduct, defendant is charged with five serious felony offenses,

outlined above, as well as a misdemeanor offense. One of the felony charges he faces, of

Threatening to Assault a Federal Law Enforcement Officer in violation of 18 U.S.C.

§ 115(a)(1)(B), poses an inherent risk of danger to the community as a “crime of violence”
                                                17
within the meaning of § 3142(g). See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(1); id. § 3156(a)(4) (defining a

“crime of violence” under the BRA as “an offense that has an element of the offense the use,

attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”);

United States v. Kaetz, No. 2:20-CR-1090-1, 2021 WL 37925, at *4 (D.N.J. Jan. 4, 2021)

(treating a charge under 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) as a “crime of violence” under § 3142(g)(1)).

       The remaining felony charges are not crimes of violence, but defendant’s underlying