United States v. Chrestman
[…] Id.

§ 3142(e)(3). As pertinent to charged offenses arising out of the January 6, 2021 assault on the

Capitol, that subset of offenses includes “an offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) of title 18,

United States Code, for which a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more is

prescribed.” Id. § 3142(e)(3)(C).

         The BRA provides that a judicial officer “shall order” the “detention of the [defendant]

before trial,” if, after a detention hearing held under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f), and upon consideration



4
          18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) provides a definition for “the term ‘Federal crime of terrorism,’” when the offense
is “a violation of” an enumerated list of Federal offenses set out in § 2332b(g)(5)(i)–(iv) and the offense “is
calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
government conduct,” id. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). While individuals involved in the January 6, 2021 assault on the
Capitol expressed publicly the intent to disrupt a government function in certifying the results of the 2020