NUMBER 13-19-00269-CV
[…] denied) (internal citations removed).
2. Analysis
Here, Ramirez first argued that the appellants’ termination of his employment
contract violated his rights under the Texas Constitution’s due course of law provision.
See TEX. CONST., art. I, § 19. This provision provides that “no citizen of this State shall be
deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by due course of the law of the land.” Id. Ramirez further contended that appellants
violated his rights under the Texas Constitution’s equal protection provisions. See id. art.
I, §§ 3, 3a. Article I, § 3 of the Texas Constitution establishes that, “all free men, when
they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to
exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public
services.” Id. art. I, § 3. Section 3a sets forth that “equality under the law shall not be
denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” Id. art. I, § 3a.
By their plain reading, none of these constitutional provisions “specifically enunciate” a
claim for monetary damages.