NUMBER 13-19-00269-CV
[…] App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Apr. 4, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). The
statute’s plain language waives a governmental entity's immunity from suit for breach of
a written contract. City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011); see also
Trevino, 2019 WL1487358, at *4.
10
To trigger § 271.152's waiver of immunity, though, a party must claim damages
within the limitations set out in § 271.153. Zachry Const. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of
Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 110–11 (Tex. 2014) (“[Chapter 271] does not waive immunity
from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under Section 271.153”); see also
Trevino, 2019 WL1487358, at *4. As relevant here, § 271.153 limits recoverable damages
to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract[.]” TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1); see also Trevino, 2019 WL1487358, at *4. A
“balance due and owed” is “simply the amount of damages for breach of contract payable
and unpaid.” Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 111. In addition, § 271.153(b)(1) precludes recovery
of consequential damages “except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1).” Id.
§ 271.153(b)(1); Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106.
2. Analysis
The Housing Authority and its Commissioners argue that Ramirez did not invoke
the waiver of statutory immunity because he did not specifically plead for “the balance
due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract . . .” See TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1). Instead, in his pleadings, Ramirez reported damages
for “current and future financial loss job security, past and future loss of reputation, and
severe emotional distress to Plaintiff which continues and is ongoing.” Further, Ramirez’s