NUMBER 13-19-00269-CV
[…] deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by due course of the law of the land.” Id. Ramirez further contended that appellants
violated his rights under the Texas Constitution’s equal protection provisions. See id. art.
I, §§ 3, 3a. Article I, § 3 of the Texas Constitution establishes that, “all free men, when
they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to
exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public
services.” Id. art. I, § 3. Section 3a sets forth that “equality under the law shall not be
denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” Id. art. I, § 3a.
By their plain reading, none of these constitutional provisions “specifically enunciate” a
claim for monetary damages. City of Beaumont, 896 S.W.2d at 149; Ferguson, 97 S.W.3d
217; see also Ambrose, 2016 WL 1732194, at *2. Therefore, because Ramirez only
8