NUMBER 13-19-00269-CV
[…] for why these claims warrant dismissal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 (“The court
of appeals must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that
addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal.”).
B. Breach of Contract Claim
1. Applicable Law
Appellants further claim the trial court should have granted their jurisdictional
challenge to the breach of contract claim because Ramirez’s petition did not invoke the
statutory waiver of immunity under Texas Local Government Code § 271.152. See TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Section 271.152 provides as follows:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
conditions of this subchapter.
Id. A “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract stating the essential
terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151(2)(A);