NUMBER 13-19-00269-CV
[…] individual public official. In other words, because the history and text of the
Texas Constitution do not support such a claim against a governmental
entity, it necessarily does not allow a damages action against a public
official.
Univ. of Tex. Sys. v. Courtney, 946 S.W.2d 464, 471 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1997, writ
denied) (internal citations removed).
2. Analysis
Here, Ramirez first argued that the appellants’ termination of his employment
contract violated his rights under the Texas Constitution’s due course of law provision.
See TEX. CONST., art. I, § 19. This provision provides that “no citizen of this State shall be
deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by due course of the law of the land.” Id. Ramirez further contended that appellants
violated his rights under the Texas Constitution’s equal protection provisions. See id. art.
I, §§ 3, 3a. Article I, § 3 of the Texas Constitution establishes that, “all free men, when