NUMBER 13-19-00269-CV
[…] civil practices and remedies code. See id. This statute provides that “a person may appeal
from an interlocutory order of a district . . . denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a
governmental unit.” Id. Governmental immunity deprives a trial court of jurisdiction over
lawsuits in which the State's political subdivisions have been sued. Mission Consol.
Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d 629, 636 (Tex. 2012). Because the Housing
Authority is considered a unit of government under the local government code, it is entitled
to governmental immunity. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 392.006 (“[A] housing
authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing authority are essential
governmental functions and not proprietary functions.”); Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 636. In
the same vein, the Texas Supreme Court has recognized that “[a] person sued in an
1 The appellate record does not include a reporter’s record from this hearing.
3
official capacity should be able to appeal the denial of a jurisdictional plea in the same