Kim Hoa Huynh, Khoa Dang Huynh, Henny Duong, and Hien Duong, Individually and on Behalf of Swampcity, L.L.C. v. Viet D. Francois-Le and Michael-Anh D. Le
[…] Code Ann. § 27.002. The TCPA is not intended to bring about the dismissal of meritorious claims. In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 589. 3 The TCPA utilizes a three-step process.1 First, the burden is on the movant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the challenged claim “is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant’s] exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” Act of May 21, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 341, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961, 963 (amended 2019) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005). Next, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to “establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. If the nonmovant satisfies this second step, the trial court nonetheless shall dismiss the challenged claim if the movant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” Id.