IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Applicant susceptible to prosecution only for a third-degree felony, not for a second-degree
felony. Should we deny Applicant relief because his claim is based upon a later-made
judicial clarification of the relevant statutory law rather than the discovery of previously
unknown historical facts?
ILLEGAL SENTENCE?
Another way in which this case differs from Saucedo is that Appellant received a
sentence of nine years in the penitentiary, which is within the range of punishment for a
third-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.34(a) (third-degree felony is punishable
“by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years”). Thus,
the way I see it, and speaking strictly, his sentence is not “illegal” in the sense that would
WARFIELD ― 5
support a collateral attack upon his conviction. See Ex parte Pue, 552 S.W.3d 226, 239
(Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (Yeary, J., dissenting) (“I have no quarrel with the notion that an