IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] prior to the deadline for filing the Petition for Reassessment.”) (emphasis added).
JGM contends that “[a]s a result of miscommunication and incorrect information
provided by [the] Department,” it filed its Petition “only slightly more than 30 days
past the November 1[3], 2018 deadline.” JGM Br. at 5. JGM further contends that
because it filed its Petition only one month after the deadline, there was no prejudice
to the Department, as evidenced by the fact that the Department did not even
challenge the Petition’s timeliness until eight months later. Id.
Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that “[n]o
adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he
shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be
heard.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 504 (emphasis added). This Court has recognized, however,
that “where no factual issues are in dispute, no evidentiary hearing is required under
6
While JGM seeks to invoke the non-negligent circumstances exception, the Department