IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contributions, interest[,] and/or penalties owed by [JGM Welding and Fabricating
Services, Inc.] . . . due to successor liability.” Record (R.) Item No. 1. The Notice
of Assessment further stated:
If you disagree with this assessment, you may file a petition for
reassessment WITHIN FIFTEEN (15) DAYS after the date of this
Notice. THIS ASSESSMENT WILL BECOME CONCLUSIVE AND
BINDING UNLESS YOU FILE A TIMELY PETITION FOR
REASSESSMENT.
Id. (capitalization in original).2
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
784. Section 304(a)(1) of the Law provides:
Each employer shall file with the [D]epartment such reports, at such times, and
containing such information, as the [D]epartment shall require, for the purpose of
ascertaining and paying the contributions required by this act.
(a)(1) If any employer fails within the time prescribed by the [D]epartment to file
any report necessary to enable the [D]epartment to determine the amount of any
contribution owing by such employer, the [D]epartment may make an assessment
of contributions against such employer of such amount of contributions for which
the [D]epartment believes such employer to be liable, together with interest thereon
as provided in this act.
43 P.S. § 784(a)(1).
2
Section 304(b) of the Law provides:
Any employer against whom an assessment is made may, within fifteen days after
notice thereof, petition the [D]epartment for a re[]assessment which petition shall
be under oath and shall set forth therein specifically and in detail the grounds and
reasons upon which it is claimed that the assessment is erroneous. Hearing or
hearings on said petition shall be held by the [D]epartment at such places and at
(Footnote continued on next page…)
2
On December 17, 2018, JGM filed its Petition, averring that it is not a
successor-in-interest to JGM Welding and Fabricating Services, Inc., and, thus, is
not liable for the assessment.