2 CROWE V. OREGON STATE BAR
[…] Crowe, Lawrence Peterson, and the Oregon Civil Liberties Attorneys
(individually referred to as the “Crowe Plaintiffs”)) and No. 19-35470
(Diane Gruber and Mark Runnels (individually referred to as the “Gruber
Plaintiffs”)).
8 CROWE V. OREGON STATE BAR
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Oregon State Bar
“The Oregon State Bar is a public corporation and an
instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the government
of the State of Oregon.” OR. REV. STAT. § 9.010(2). OSB is
an integrated bar, meaning lawyers must join it and pay an
annual membership fee to practice law in Oregon. Id.
§§ 9.160(1), 9.200. OSB is administered by its board of
governors, who may “adopt, alter, amend[,] and repeal” the
Bar’s bylaws. Id. § 9.080. “[A]t all times,” the board must
“serve the public interest” by “[r]egulating the legal
profession and improving the quality of legal services;
[s]upporting the judiciary and improving the administration
of justice; and [a]dvancing a fair, inclusive[,] and accessible
justice system.” Id. The State of Oregon is not responsible
for OSB’s debts. Id. § 9.010(6). Instead, OSB satisfies its
own financial needs and obligations from the membership
fees it collects. Id. § 9.191(3). Subject to oversight by the
Oregon Supreme Court, OSB administers bar exams,