2 CROWE V. OREGON STATE BAR
[…] entity.
Id. (citation omitted). OSB “bear[s] the burden of proving the
facts that establish its immunity under the Eleventh
Amendment.” ITSI TV Prods., Inc. v. Agric. Ass’ns, 3 F.3d
1289, 1292 (9th Cir. 1993). We conclude that, on the whole,
CROWE V. OREGON STATE BAR 31
the factors weigh against finding OSB an “arm of the state”
entitled to immunity.
1. Vulnerability of the State’s treasury
The first factor—whether a money judgment would be
satisfied out of state funds—weighs strongly against
immunity because Oregon law clearly answers this question
in the negative. OR. REV. STAT. § 9.010(6) (“No obligation
of any kind incurred or created under this section shall be, or
be considered, an indebtedness or obligation of the State of
Oregon.”).
In this circuit, “the source from which the sums sought by
the plaintiff must come is the most important single factor in
determining whether the Eleventh Amendment bars federal
jurisdiction.” Durning, 950 F.2d at 1424 (citing Rutledge v.
Ariz.