Filed 3/1/21
[…] employees. Specifically, petitioners claimed Zum willfully
misclassified drivers as independent contractors in violation of
section 226.84; failed to reimburse drivers for expenses incurred
while working in violation of section 2802 and Wage Order No. 9;
failed to ensure that drivers receive minimum wage for all hours
worked in violation of sections 1194 and 1197 ; failed to pay
drivers the appropriate overtime premium for all overtime hours
worked in violation of sections 510, 554, 1194, and 1198; and
required drivers to sign illegal contracts in violation of section
432.5.
3
The original complaint was filed on November 27, 2019.
The first amended complaint added Ets-Hokin as a
representative plaintiff.
4
Section 226.8 provides in part:
“(a) It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in
any of the following activities:
“(1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an
independent contractor.”
4
On April 21, 2020, Zum filed its motion to compel
arbitration, citing the Agreement’s provisions waiving class
actions and agreeing to submit claims to binding arbitration.
Petitioners opposed the motion, arguing that PAGA claims
cannot be compelled into individual arbitration. In reply, Zum