IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] from the person and in the presence of [the victim], who had an
ownership, representative, or possessory interest in that property,
3
No. 80656-4-I/4
against her will, by the use or threatened use of immediate force,
violence and fear of injury to such person or her property and to the
person or property of another, and in the commission of and in the
immediate flight therefrom, the defendant inflicted bodily injury on
[the victim].
Maulolo argues the information charging him with first degree robbery was
deficient because it did not include the second sentence of RCW 9A.56.190—
“Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or
to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree
of force is immaterial.”—which he argues is an essential element to robbery.
This court has previously rejected that argument and held that the first
sentence of RCW 9A.56.190 sets out the statutory elements of robbery while
sentences two and three are mere definitional statements. Phillips, 9 Wn.2d at