COMMONWEALTH vs. CHRISTOPHER DeJESUS.
[…] posturing with it, pointedly displaying the attached feeding
device, and mimicking the action of aiming and firing the
weapon.15 See Commonwealth v. Seay, 376 Mass. 735, 737-738
15The defendant offers an analogy to Commonwealth v.
Atencio, 345 Mass. 627, 628, 631 (1963), in which participants
in a game of "Russian roulette" were found to have only
temporary possession of a firearm, having each held the gun and
pulled the trigger once. The basis of the court's determination
in Atencio was that the defendants did not carry the firearm
within the meaning of G. L. c. 269, § 10, as it existed at the
time, where "[t]he idea conveyed by the statute is that of
movement, [that the defendant] 'carries on his person or under
his control in a vehicle.'" Atencio, supra at 631. Since that
time, and as the defendant acknowledges, the statute has been
amended; the requirement that the Commonwealth show that the
15
(1978) (defendant handling gun in foyer and stairway area of his
apartment building prior to sale more than momentary);