Judy Morrow Wright v. Matthew G. Buyer
[…] As an alternative basis for dismissal, the court concluded that the action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Because John J. Goza had been adjudicated incompetent, it determined that the tort claims alleged by the plaintiffs must have been filed, at the latest, within three years of the date of his death. See Abels ex rel. Hunt v. Genie Indus., Inc., 202 S.W.3d 99, 105 (Tenn. 2006) (“The disability of unsound mind is removed when the individual is no longer of unsound mind, due either to a change in the individual’s condition or the individual’s death.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106(c)(1) (2017) (authorizing a person’s representative to commence an action “within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from removal of such incapacity”). Mr. Goza died in 2007, but the plaintiffs filed their complaint against SunTrust and Mr.