State of Washington v. Victor James Mathis
[…] RCW 9A.72.010(1). Had the jury believed Mathis—that it was his twin half-brother, not him, who had been convicted of crimes in Georgia—this certainly “could have” affected the outcome of the firearms trial. In fact, it would have. Without the Georgia convictions, the State could not have proved the first degree UPFA charges. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING Mathis contends the trial court erred by ordering his perjury sentence to run consecutive to his firearms sentence. The State concedes this issue and recommends resentencing consistent with RCW 9.94A.589(3). For the reasons set forth below, we agree. The sentencing statute at issue provides: 13 No. 36816-5-III State v. Mathis [W]henever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served consecutively. Former RCW 9.94A.589(3) (2015). In other words, the statute directs concurrent sentencing “when (1) a person who is ‘not under sentence of a felony’ (2) commits a felony and (3) before sentencing (4) is sentenced for a different felony.” State v. Shilling, 77 Wn.