have a clearly established right to a hearing aid under Gilmore v. Hodges, 738 F.3d
[…] 7
Even if he had not forfeited this argument, “objective circumstances . . . compel the
conclusion that [the defendants’] actions were undertaken pursuant to the performance of [their]
duties and within the scope of [their] authority.” Estate of Cummings, 906 F.3d at 940 (quotation
omitted). Namely, Barcelona claims that the defendants violated his constitutional rights by
denying his requests for a hearing aid. Supervising the medical care of inmates and resolving
prison grievances are actions that are plainly within the duties and the authority of the
defendants. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 944.14 (“Subject to the orders, policies, and regulations
established by the department, it shall be the duty of the wardens to supervise the government,
discipline, and policy of the state correctional institutions, and to enforce all orders, rules and
regulations.”); see also Estate of Cummings, 906 F.3d at 940.
9
USCA11 Case: 19-14305 Date Filed: 03/02/2021 Page: 10 of 10
we independently conclude that Gilmore did not give the defendants fair warning
that their alleged conduct was unconstitutional because asymmetrical hearing loss