Filed 3/1/21 Thompson v. Ioane CA6
[…] [Citation.] Under
issue preclusion, the prior judgment conclusively resolves an issue actually litigated and
determined in the first action. [Citation.]” (DKN Holdings LLC v. Faerber (2015) 61
Cal.4th 813, 824.) The doctrine of issue preclusion “can be asserted only against a party
to the first lawsuit, or one in privity with a party.” (Ibid.)
The validity of the foreclosure sale has previously been actually litigated and
conclusively decided in lawsuits in which the Michael was a party. In 1998, an unlawful
detainer action was brought pursuant to section 1161a against Michael. The complaint in
that matter alleged that “[t]he Property ha[d] been sold in accordance with Section 2924
of the California Civil Code under a power of sale contained in a Deed of Trust” and that
First Trust National Association, as trustee, Series # 1993-6’s “ownership of the Property
10
became perfected by recordation of said Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale in the Official
Records of the County of Santa Cruz, State of California.” “The conduct of the sale and