Chen v. Paypal
[…] But again, appellants provide no authority to support their theory the different users are prohibited from agreeing to different consideration when they consent to the user agreement. That the use of PayPal’s services is worth forgoing one amount of interest to one user and a 20 different amount of interest to another does not render the interest-on-pooled- accounts provision devoid of consideration. 2. Sixth Cause of Action for Unconscionable Contract Provisions Regarding Interest on Pooled Bank Accounts Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), allows a court to refuse to enforce an unconscionable contract: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” Appellants’ sixth cause of action alleges that the interest-on-pooled-accounts provision is unconscionable and thus unenforceable under Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a). Our Supreme Court discussed the law of unconscionability in Sanchez v.