Filed 3/2/21 A.H. v. H.N. CA1/3
[…] Failure to pursue a statutory bias claim will also bar a nonstatutory,
constitutional bias claim. (People v. Brown, supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 335–336;
Roth v. Parker, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at pp. 547–549.)
We further note that Father’s willingness to let the proceedings pass
without raising the issue of bias against the judge not only forfeits his claims
on appeal but also strongly suggests they are without merit. (See People v.
Tappan (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 812, 817.) The record confirms that Father’s
claims of judicial bias are indeed without merit.
Section 170.1 states the grounds for disqualification of a judge. It
provides in pertinent part: “(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or
more of the following are true: [¶] (1)(A) The judge has personal knowledge of
disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding. [¶] (B) A judge shall be
deemed to have personal knowledge within the meaning of this paragraph if
the judge, or the spouse of the judge, or a person within the third degree of
relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person is to the judge’s
knowledge likely to be a material witness in the proceeding. [¶] . . . [¶]
(6)(A) For any reason: [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might
reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be
impartial. . . .” The test under section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) “ ‘is
fundamentally an objective one. . . .’ ” (Leland Stanford Junior University v.
Superior Court (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 403, 407–408, citing § 170.1, former
subd. (a)(6)(C).)
8